FINANCE • PRACTICAL BUSINESS GUIDES

Economic Value Added (EVA): NOPAT, Capital Charges, and Value Creation

By Taylor Frizzell, MBA • October 22, 2026

Economic value added asks whether operating profit covers the opportunity cost of the capital committed to the business. A company can report accounting profit while earning less than its providers of capital require. EVA expresses that gap in dollars.

The basic formula

Economic profit = NOPAT − (Invested capital × WACC). NOPAT means net operating profit after tax. The capital charge represents the required return on debt and equity capital under the chosen financing assumptions. This guide uses a simplified economic-profit calculation. Formal EVA implementations can make additional accounting adjustments; document the definition before comparing reported measures.

A common simplified NOPAT estimate is EBIT × (1 − operating tax rate). Remove financing effects and assess operating taxes consistently. Do not subtract interest expense again after applying a WACC-based capital charge.

Worked example: $50,000 economic profit

Use a separate hypothetical business with $200,000 EBIT, a 25% operating tax rate, $1,000,000 invested capital, and 10% WACC. Assume capital is committed at the beginning of the year and unchanged throughout the period.

StepCalculationResult
NOPAT$200,000 × 75%$150,000
Capital charge$1,000,000 × 10%$100,000
Economic profit$150,000 − $100,000$50,000
ROIC$150,000 ÷ $1,000,00015%
Spread cross-check(15% − 10%) × $1,000,000$50,000

The $50,000 is profit above the modeled capital charge. It is not an additional bank receipt, a dividend, or a complete valuation of the business.

Define invested capital consistently

One operating approach starts with operating assets and subtracts non-interest-bearing operating liabilities. A financing approach starts with debt and equity and removes nonoperating assets such as excess cash, with any other necessary adjustments. Reconcile both approaches to the same perimeter. Treatment of goodwill, leases, acquired intangibles, research costs, and cash can materially change the result.

Use beginning or average capital according to the measurement design. A return earned over a period should match the capital supporting it. Do not mix average capital in ROIC with beginning capital in the EVA cross-check and expect exact equality.

More profit does not necessarily mean more value

CaseNOPATCapital at 10%Economic profit
Original$150,000$1,000,000$50,000
Higher profit, much more capital$180,000$1,500,000$30,000

Accounting operating profit after tax rises $30,000, but the capital charge rises $50,000. Economic profit falls $20,000. Investigate whether new investment is temporarily underutilized, forecast to improve, or structurally earning too little.

A lower average ROIC can still add value

Return to the original business. A new project requires $200,000 and is expected to produce $24,000 annual NOPAT, a 12% return. At a 10% required return, its simplified annual economic profit is $4,000.

Combined NOPAT is $174,000 and capital is $1,200,000. Average ROIC falls from 15% to 14.5%, yet economic profit rises from $50,000 to $54,000. Rejecting every project below the company’s existing average return can therefore reject attractive opportunities.

This illustration assumes a comparable risk profile and stable annual results. An actual project decision needs a full incremental cash-flow and NPV analysis, including investment timing, life, reinvestment, working capital, and terminal proceeds. One period’s accounting return is not a substitute.

WACC sensitivity

Hold $150,000 NOPAT and $1,000,000 capital constant. At 8% WACC, economic profit is $70,000; at 10%, $50,000; at 12%, $30,000. These are hypothetical assumptions, not market rates. Use a cost of capital appropriate to risk, currency, and financing assumptions.

Use EVA in management decisions

  1. Reconcile NOPAT and capital to the financial statements and adjustment schedules.
  2. Explain changes in operating earnings separately from changes in capital employed.
  3. Review incremental returns on new investment, not just company averages.
  4. Evaluate multi-year cash consequences before approving or rejecting projects.
  5. Pair the measure with service, maintenance, customer, and risk indicators.

Short-term incentives based only on EVA can encourage managers to cut useful investment or defer necessary costs. New assets may initially lower the measure, while older depreciated assets can make it appear stronger. Accounting adjustments and time horizons require judgment.

Frequently asked questions

Is EVA the same as net income?

No. It uses an operating-profit perspective and a charge for invested capital. Net income follows accounting recognition and financing costs.

Is EVA the same as equity residual income?

No. Equity residual income commonly subtracts a cost-of-equity charge from net income. This operating approach subtracts a WACC-based capital charge from NOPAT. Keep the financing perspectives aligned.

Does positive EVA guarantee a rising share price?

No. Market prices depend on expectations, future results, risk, and information already reflected in the price.

Sources and continued learning

CFA Institute: Residual Income Valuation discusses capital charges and economic profit. Examples above are original hypothetical illustrations using stated simplifications.

Continue with ROIC, WACC, DCF Valuation, and the Finance hub.