FINANCE • PRACTICAL BUSINESS GUIDES

Interest Coverage Ratio: EBIT vs. EBITDA Coverage

By Taylor Frizzell, MBA • October 22, 2026

The interest coverage ratio compares earnings with interest expense. It helps assess the earnings cushion supporting borrowing costs, but it does not establish whether a company can pay every bill or repay loan principal.

State the coverage definition

EBIT interest coverage = EBIT ÷ Interest expense. A common alternative is EBITDA divided by interest expense. Use the same period and reporting scope. A credit agreement can define earnings, interest, and permitted adjustments differently; use the contractual definition for covenant compliance.

Worked example: 5× EBIT coverage

Our hypothetical company has $200,000 EBIT, $30,000 depreciation and amortization, and $40,000 interest expense. EBITDA is $230,000. It has $160,000 earnings before tax and $40,000 tax expense, leaving $120,000 net income, consistent with the ROE and ROA examples.

MeasureCalculationResult
EBIT coverage$200,000 ÷ $40,0005.0×
EBITDA coverage$230,000 ÷ $40,0005.75×
EBIT less interest$200,000 − $40,000$160,000 before tax

The 5× ratio says the period’s EBIT is five times its interest expense. It does not say that $200,000 of cash is in the bank. EBITDA coverage is higher because it adds back depreciation and amortization; those add-backs do not eliminate the need to maintain or replace assets.

EBIT versus EBITDA

ApproachWhat it helps showImportant omission
EBIT / interestEarnings after depreciation relative to interestWorking capital, actual capital spending, principal
EBITDA / interestEarnings before depreciation relative to interestCapital replacement and other cash demands

Neither numerator is a complete cash-flow measure. A capital-intensive business can report strong EBITDA coverage while requiring large maintenance investment. An unusual gain or aggressive adjustment may inflate either measure. Inspect recurring earnings with Quality of Earnings and reconcile the numerator to the statements.

A downside test

Assume higher borrowing rates increase interest from $40,000 to $50,000 while EBIT falls 30% to $140,000. Hold depreciation and amortization at $30,000 solely for this illustration.

MeasureOriginalDownside
EBIT$200,000$140,000
Interest expense$40,000$50,000
EBIT coverage5.0×2.8×
EBITDA coverage5.75×3.4×

This is a scenario, not a probability estimate. Test rate resets, refinancing, customer losses, and margin changes. A covenant breach threshold must come from the actual agreement; there is no universal safe ratio.

Compare with DSCR

Suppose cash available for debt service under a separately specified cash-based definition is $90,000, interest is $40,000, and required principal repayment is $60,000. DSCR is $90,000 ÷ $100,000 = 0.90×. The company has a $10,000 funding gap under those assumptions despite 5× EBIT interest coverage.

The $90,000 cash numerator is an additional illustrative assumption, not a number derived from EBIT without a cash bridge. Review taxes, working capital, capital expenditure, and the agreement’s cash-flow definition. See DSCR for a complete debt-service framework.

Build an evidence-based review

  1. Reconcile EBIT, EBITDA, and interest to the same reporting period.
  2. Document whether interest means gross expense, cash interest, or a covenant-specific amount.
  3. Investigate capitalized interest, lease interest, noncash financing charges, and net interest presentation.
  4. Review maturities, floating rates, cash balances, and available facilities.
  5. Recalculate the downside case and assign actions before a cash shortage.

Common mistakes

Do not substitute a net interest figure without explaining it, compare adjusted EBITDA with unadjusted peers, or treat an undrawn facility as permanent protection. If interest expense is zero, the ratio is undefined; report no interest obligation under the stated definition rather than claiming a calculated infinite result. Negative EBIT indicates an earnings shortfall under this measure even if the company temporarily funds interest from reserves.

Frequently asked questions

Does coverage below 1× prove immediate default?

No. It indicates EBIT is below interest for the period. Cash reserves, timing, and financing may allow payment, while sustained weakness still needs attention.

Can EBITDA coverage be used for covenant reporting?

Only when it matches the agreement’s definition and permitted adjustments. A general educational calculation does not establish compliance.

How does cost of debt relate to coverage?

Higher borrowing rates can raise interest and reduce coverage. Stronger or weaker coverage can also affect lender risk assessment and pricing.

Sources and continued learning

CFA Institute: Financial Analysis Techniques identifies coverage within solvency analysis. All calculations and scenarios are original hypothetical illustrations.

Continue with EBITDA, Cost of Debt, Capital Structure, and the Finance hub.